Professional Documents
[…] speed advantages. In 2019, these advantages helped them to win the overwhelming majority of
advantages, and other preferential treatment, conduct constituting harm to other auction
participants. And yet Google falsely claims that all bidders in publishers’ auctions compete on
an equal footing: “All participants in the unified auction, including Authorized Buyers and third-
party yield partners, compete equally for each impression on a net basis.” As alleged above and
88. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the averments set forth in the preceding
89. Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful for any person to “monopolize,
monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
nations.” 15 U. S. C. §2.
{00222429-2} 27
Case 3:21-cv-00077 Document 1 Filed 01/29/21 Page 28 of 42 PageID #: 28
90. The offense of monopolization has two elements: (1) the possession of monopoly
power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as